Participants

 

Building Cultural Bridges Participants:

(grouped by country of origin)

 

UNITED STATES of AMERICA

Clayton Anderson – NASA Astronaut

Dr. Jack Bacon – NASA International Space Station Programs

Allen Barnhill – Houston Symphony, Principal Trombonist

Lance Bass  –  N’SYNC pop-rock group vocalist

Dr. Jeffrey Bennett – Astronomer, Author, and Professor

Dan Burbank – NASA Astronaut; US Coast Guard

Dr. Franklin Chang-Díaz – NASA Astronaut, President/CEO Ad Astra

Cady Coleman – NASA Astronaut

John Connolly – NASA Engineer Mars Exploration Programs

Brian Del Signore – Houston Symphony, Principal Percussionist

Robert Franz – Associate Conductor – Houston Symphony

Gene Green – United States Representative

Dr. Sue Lederer – NASA Lead Scientist, Orbital Debris Program Office

Damian Montano – Composer; Bassoon Soloist

Dottie Metcalf-Lindenburger – NASA-JSC Educator / Astronaut

Dr. Ellen Ochoa – NASA JSC Deputy Director / Astronaut

Eric Sim – NASA Engineer

STOMP – Seven cast members, Society for the Performing Arts

CANADA

Chris Hadfield – NASA / CSA Astronaut, I.S.S. Expedition 35 Commander

Dave Hadfield – Pilot / Folk Musician

Dr. Christian Otto – Station Doctor at the South Pole

IRELAND

Finghin Collins – Concert Pianist

MEXICO

Carlos Miguel Prieto – Associate Conductor, Houston Symphony

GERMANY

Dr. Samuel Adler – Composer Music Professor

SCOTLAND

Evelyn Glennie -Concert Solo Percussionist

Dr. Ed Miller – Folklorist / Radio Host

ENGLAND

The King’s Singers – Internationally acclaimed men’s vocal group

Denni Sayers – Choreographer  – International Opera companies

Dr. Mike Pedley – NASA, Space Station Materials and Processes Manager

James Jordan – Educator

Richard Healey – Educator, and Education Consultant

Mike Grocott – Educator, Founder of Callington Space Centre

Daniel Waples – Musician, Hang In Balance

JAPAN

Dr. Koichi Wakata – NASA / JAXA Astronaut, I.S.S. Expedition 39 Commander

DENMARK

Ana Thompson-Holliday – Vice Consul General

SWITZERLAND

Claude Nicollier – NASA / ESA, Lead Astronaut of the European Space Agency

SWEDEN

Thomas Hulten – The Norwegian Seaman’s Church; Freelance Trombonist

RUSSIA

Sergei Galperin – First Violinist in the Houston Symphony Orchestra

Aleksandr Samokutyayev – Cosmonaut, RKA Director of Operations-Houston

ISRAEL

Uri Pianka – Concert Master, Houston Symphony Orchestra

Etty Ben-Zaken – Singer, Author, and Interdisciplinary Artist

Eitan Steinberg – Composer / Professor

Amir Gwirtzman – Instrumentalist / ESTA band member

NORWAY

Ingun Studsrud – Professor

FRANCE

Jean-Yves Thibaudet – International Concert Pianist

ITALY

Paolo Nespoli – NASA / ESA Astronaut

BELGIUM

Frank De Winne – NASA / ESA Astronaut

PERU

Gabriela Lena-Frank – Composer

NETHERLANDS

Kees Vandersteen – Cryogenics

BRAZIL

Joao Luiz and Douglas Lora – “Brasil Guitar Duo,” professional Classical Guitarists

SPAIN

Michael Lopez-Alegria – NASA Astronaut /  I.S.S. Expedition 14 Commander

Flavio Lopez – Violinist, Hang In Balance

AUSTRIA

Hans Graf – Music Director for the Houston Symphony Orchestra

AZERBAIJAN

Franghiz Ali-Zadeh – Professor / Musicologist / Composer

Dr. Aida Huseynova – Associate Professor / Musicologist

 

 

Comments are closed